Date & Time:
Oct 26, 2013 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yerbogachon - Tayozhny
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an illegal flight from Yerbogachon (Irkutsk region), the crew started a night approach to Tayozhny (Boguchany district of the Krasnoyarsk region) Airfield. In poor visibility due to the night, the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the abandoned airstrip. Two approaches were abandoned. During a third attempt, the single engine airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located 35 metres short of runway, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed and both passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
According to investigations, the aircraft did not have any CofA or registration certification, and it was unknown to the Russian registry. It is believed that the flight was illegal as the crew was attempting to land on an abandoned airfield and therefore not equipped for night operations.