Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33164
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 144 473 20
YOM:
1960
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed after being caught by winds that were above the permitted speed. The aircraft was destroyed and there were no casualties.