Date & Time: May 21, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04326
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1127 473 20
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in an oil exploration expedition, carrying two pilots and 20 geologists and scientists. After takeoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in a snow covered field. All 22 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft at the time of the accident was 831 kilos above MTOW while the CofG was 6,8% aft the limit.