Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1969 at 1203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-13667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Staroshcherbinovskaya - Staroshcherbinovskaya
MSN:
112 473..
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
9205
Circumstances:
During a crop-spraying flight on behalf of the sovkhoz (state farm) 'Severny' located in the village of Staroshcherbinovskaya, the pilot completed a steep turn at low height when control was lost. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed, killing all three occupants, among them two unauthorized passengers.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was intoxicated with 1,7‰ of alcohol in blood.