Date & Time: Jun 7, 2014 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RF-02883
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Starosel'ye - Starosel'ye
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Starosel'ye Airfield, while in initial climb, the aircraft impacted trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed. It was reported that the aircraft was not on the Russian Aviation Register and that the registration RF-02883 was unknown to the authority. Also, the pilot decided to takeoff from an airstrip that was closed to traffic and failed to announce his flight to ATC.