Date & Time: Aug 10, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-15979
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sisian - Yerevan
MSN:
1 151 473 19
YOM:
1961
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sisian Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane encountered downdrafts and crashed. There were no casualties.