Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1966 at 1507 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nurata - Samarkand
MSN:
1122 473 05
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
SU330
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
6885
Circumstances:
On the leg from the sovkhoz (state farm) "Kommunizm" to Samarkand of a flight from Nurata to Samarkand when encountered below-minima weather conditions (low clouds and heavy rain), the captain failed to return (his children were alone at home while his wife was in hospital), he deviated from the prescribed flight path to the East in the pursuit of better weather, flying along the Nuratau mountain range (1,100 metres). Aircraft lost height due to strong katabatic winds and crashed at a height of 930 metres into the slope of a mountain 3.4 km from Shamurat (Nurata district of the Samarkand region). Both pilots and all 9 passengers killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the crew who decided to continue the flight in below-minima weather conditions.