Date & Time:
Oct 6, 2013 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Sputnik
Registration:
RA-31505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sevryukovo - Sevryukovo
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Bought in 2000 and stored since, the airplane was under restoration since August 2013. The crew (one pilot and one engineer), decided to perform a test flight in the region of Sevryukovo (Korocha District of the Belgorod region). En route, the engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted ground and crashed, coming to rest upside down and bursting into flames. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
An investigation by the Interstate Aviation Committee revealed that the airplane carried a false registration and was flown without a certificate of airworthiness. Since the airplane was not officially registered, the IAC terminated their investigation.