Date & Time:
May 4, 2009 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seongnam - Seongnam
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at Seongnam AFB. On approach, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a vineyard and was destroyed by a post impact fire. Both crew members escaped with minor injuries.