Date & Time: Feb 5, 1965 at 1317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07914
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saratov - Krasny Kut
MSN:
1 74 473 19
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
3233
Aircraft flight cycles:
7617
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Goretskoye Airport in poor visibility, while at a height of 100-120 meters, the pilot made a first turn to the right then turned to the left five seconds later. Suddenly, the single engine airplane lost height, plunged into the earth and crashed in flames in a snow covered field located 2,100 metres from the airfield. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all eight occupants, one instructor and 7 cadets, were killed. Probably the pilot had taken off with caged gyro horizon and he lost spatial orientation in whiteout conditions.
Probable cause:
Probable spatial disorientation on part of the pilot-in-command following while taking off in whiteout conditions with a caged gyro.