Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1963 at 1707 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-15986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pryutovo - Pryutovo
MSN:
1152 473 03
YOM:
2
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1714
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in spraying mission on behalf of a local sovkhoz located between the villages of Pryutovo and Aksakovo. The night preceding the accident, the crew failed to take a sufficient rest time. Few crop spraying flights were performed in the morning and during the lunch break, the crew drunk a lot of vodka with local farmers and started new rotations in the afternoon with illegal passengers on board. While flying at a height of about 10 to 15 meters, the aircraft banked left to an angle of 50° and crashed in a field. The captain and a passenger were killed while seven other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight caused by an intoxicated crew whose capacities were reduced by alcohol consumption. The crew decided to embark seven farmers for a local tour which was considered as non compliant.