Date & Time: Jan 10, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pinar del Río - Pinar del Río
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local crop spraying mission, carrying three passengers and a crew of two. Shortly after takeoff from Pinar del Río-La Coloma Airport, while climbing in a limited visibility due to fog conditions, the single engine aircraft struck a water tower and crashed. All five occupants were killed.