Date & Time:
Aug 13, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About 20 minutes after his departure from Vagay, the crew encountered engine problems. The attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed near Osinovka, about 40 km southeast of Vagay. All 15 occupants were rescued, among them two were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.