Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1972 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-98280
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Okha – Tsimmermanovka
MSN:
1101 473 08
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
10005
Aircraft flight cycles:
13340
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Okha Airport, while on a cargo flight from Okha to Tsimmermanovka, the single engine airplane entered thick fog at a height of some 35-40 metres. The pilot decided to make a 180 turn when the airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed on the shore of the Pyervaya Bukhta Bay located northwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control and aerodynamic stall during the last turn due to an insufficient speed. The pilot inexperience in clouds and the presence of low clouds were considered as contributing factors.