Date & Time:
Jun 25, 2015 at 1309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
HL1090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Okcheon - Okcheon
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training mission in the vicinity of Okcheon, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot-in-command decided to ditch the aircraft in a river located in the suburb of Okcheon. Upon landing, both left wings were partially torn off and the aircraft came to rest in shallow water. All four crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.