Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1961 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-47614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Novoye Akhperdino - Novoye Akhperdino
MSN:
1155 473 19
YOM:
28
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
53
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local crop spraying flight at Novoye Akhperdino, Chuvashia. At 0530LT, he left the local farm and completed three successful missions. While flying at a height of 10 meters after it completed a straight-in path for about 500 meters, the airplane banked left and crashed in a field. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the captain failed to follow the published procedures and committed several errors in flight, causing the airplane to crash. His lack of experience was considered as a contributing factor.