Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Yeiskaero
Registration:
RA-02555
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying mission on behalf of the the collective farm 'Dimitrova' in Novoshcherbinovskaya. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 10 metres, the engine lost power. The captain attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft struck the ground, nosed over and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power after takeoff for unknown reasons.