Date & Time:
Jul 16, 2019
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
RA-3098K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in an aerial photography mission. In flight, he encountered engine problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed onto a barn located in Novoshchedrinskaya, about 15 km north of Gudermes. The pilot and three people in the barn were injured.