Date & Time: Sep 29, 1974 at 1112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70953
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anash – Koma – Novoselovo – Balakhta – Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
111747311
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
11567
Aircraft flight cycles:
9207
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Koma at 0706LT, bound for Novoselovo, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to snow falls. About six minutes after departure, the airplane collided with a hilly terrain located near Novoselovo (the Novoselovo Airport is located 18 km west of Koma). The wreckage was found later in the afternoon. Three passengers were injured while 10 other occupants, among them both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was flying under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions (snow falls) when the airplane struck the ground. It was reported that the cold front should pass later that day so the crew was not informed about such conditions en route. A poor flight preparation was considered as a contributing factor.