Date & Time: May 8, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N140
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 30 473 06
YOM:
1953
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a supply mission to the Arctic expedition 'Sever' located on a drifting ice floe near the North Pole (at N89.1500 W90.0000). On approach, while at a height of 15 meters, the aircraft pitched down and crashed in flames on the ice. All five occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and were slightly injured. The aircraft was quickly destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control on final was apparently the result of an error on part of a crew member who mistakenly activated the reverse thrust system, causing the aircraft to pitch down and crash.