Date & Time:
May 4, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05631
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1 53 473 07
YOM:
1955
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair when made a hard landing near Yerevan due to a pilot error. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.