Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1 140 473 06
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a regional flight from the Yamal peninsula when the engine failed enroute. The aircraft crash landed in the tundra near Yar-Sale and was damaged beyond repair as the landing gear, the propeller and the lower wings were broken. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.