Date & Time: Sep 28, 1952 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N591
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1 24 473 07
YOM:
1952
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
200
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft left Ust-Tareya Airport at 1025LT bound for a remote airfield located on an island on the Piasyna River, about 35 km from Ust-Tareya, carrying two passengers (among them a doctor) and four crew members. Upon arrival, the pilot (M. N. Tomilin) decided not to land on the airfield but close to the buildings of the GGU geological expedition. Due to strong cross winds and the difficulties of the terrain, he was unable to land and was forced to make a go around. After three unsuccessful attempts to land, he elected to go around again when the aircraft, with full flaps extended, encountered gusty winds and lost speed. The left wing stalled and the aircraft crashed in flames, killing all six occupants.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration and poor flight organization. The following factors were pointed out:
- Lack of discipline on part of the pilot-in-command who attempted to land in difficult conditions on an unprepared terrain while an existing airfield was close to his position,
- Wrong piloting techniques when the pilot-in-command elected to make a go around with full flaps extended,
- Insufficient speed which contributed, with strong winds, to the stall of the aircraft.