Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-N565
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1 09 473 06
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from the Tukalan River to a remote area when the wheels got stuck in the soft ground during the takeoff run. The aircraft nosed over and caught fire. Both pilots escaped unhurt but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.