Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1965 at 2103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-55568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manoma – Troitskoye
MSN:
1 48 473 13
YOM:
1954
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
8484
Circumstances:
On a flight from Manoma to Troitskoye (Nanai district of the Khabarovsk region), the intoxicated crew departed the airport in the wrong direction and lost orientation. While cruising at an altitude of 350 meters in poor weather conditions, the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded hillside located 65 km ENE of Troitskoye, caught fire and burnt out. Both pilots and all 10 passengers were killed. The wreckage was found on 11 of May 1965.
Probable cause:
Navigation error on part of the crew who was intoxicated at the time of the accident.