Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1962 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Alma-Ata – Taldykorgan – Kapal – Arasan – Kapal – Taldykorgan – Alma-Ata
MSN:
1 121 473 02
YOM:
1959
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2601
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Alma-Ata to Arasan and return with intermediate stops at Taldykorgan and Kapal. Few minutes after takeoff from Taldykorgan Airport, weather conditions worsened and the crew failed to return to the airport as instructed by ATC. In low visibility, he reduced his altitude to 1,100 meters when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Eskiulmes (1,504 meters high) located 30 km northeast of Taldykorgan. Both pilots were slightly injured while three passengers were seriously wounded. Three other passengers were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow ATC instruction and to return to Taldygorgan Airport when the weather conditions deteriorated after departure. A contributing factor was the fact that the crew continued at an insufficient altitude in limited visibility.