Date & Time: Jul 2, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Talas - Frunze
MSN:
112247314
YOM:
1959
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine malfunctioned then failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field. There were no injuries while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for undetermined reasons.