Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1977 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-98368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Susuman - Susuman
MSN:
1 107 473 01
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
12026
Aircraft flight cycles:
8863
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Susuman Airfield at 0826LT on a prospecting mission on behalf of the 22nd Geophysical NPN Group based in Seymchan. It was carrying three crew members and three operators of the NPN Group. While cruising in a valley at an altitude of 800 meters, the airplane struck power cables (it cut three cables), went out of control and crashed in flames 375 meters further. All three crew members were seriously injured and all three passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow the minimum prescribed altitude during the mission and failed to see and avoid the cables that were located about 50 meters above the ground. A poor flight planning and the fact that the mission was not well organized by the geophysical company were considered as contributing factors.