Date & Time: May 31, 1981 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-55617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shelopugino - Shelopugino
MSN:
1 127 473 15
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
16990
Circumstances:
Three pilots and a passenger departed Shelopugino at 1807LT on an unauthorized local flight. After takeoff, the pilot-in-command followed the Turov River at an altitude of 100-150 meters when he initiated hazardous manoeuvres. The airplane climbed and adopted a high nose-up attitude when it stalled, plunged into the earth and crashed in a vertical (90° angle) attitude about 10 km south of Shelopugino. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot-in-command was intoxicated as well as the pilot supervisor and the passenger. The copilot was not intoxicated. Analysis revealed a level of 2,3‰ of alcohol in the pilot-in-command blood, 1‰ in the pilot supervisor blood and 1,2‰ in the passenger blood.