Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1960 at 0936 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Semipalatinsk – Abay
MSN:
1145 473 17
YOM:
14
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
149
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Semipalatinsk Airport at 0917LT on a flight to Abay, carrying 10 passengers and two pilots. About fifteen minutes after takeoff, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a sky broken from 600 to 1,000 meters, snow falls, wind up to 45 km/h and a visibility between 4 and 6 km. In such conditions, ATC instructed the crew to return to Semipalatinsk and the crew confirmed this instruction when the contact was lost at 0936LT. SAR operations were conducted and the burned wreckage was found in a snow covered field located 35 km south of Semipalatinsk. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations determined that the immediate cause of the accident was a loss of speed resulting in a stall of the aircraft due to a loss of longitudinal controllability when the aircraft's center of gravity moved beyond the range of 40-42% of the envelope. The movement of the CofG occurred when several passengers moved from the rear of the cabin (toilet). Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew who failed to check the weather conditions properly and the lack of visibility were considered as contributing factors.