Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-25482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Frunze - Przhevalsk - Kegen
MSN:
1 42 473 18
YOM:
1954
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
4270
Circumstances:
Seven passengers embarked at Przhevalsk Airport and after takeoff, the crew climbed to the altitude of 2,700 meters in a visibility of 5 km. After passing the Santash Pass, weather conditions worsened and the visibility dropped below minimums. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and to continue below the clouds. In a visibility reduced to one km due to snow falls and at high speed, the single engine airplane struck a snow covered hill and disintegrated on impact. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the captain to reduce his altitude without ATC clearance and to continue the flight in a visibility that was below minimums until impact with the ground. A poor flight preparation on part of the crew was considered as a contributing factor.