Date & Time:
Mar 14, 2002 at 1623 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CU-T1020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cienfuegos - Caya Coco
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet on a charter flight from Cienfuegos to Cayo Coco, the single engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a prairie located near Santa Clara. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed, among them 6 Canadians, five British, two German while all four crew members were Cuban. It was reported that the left upper wing detached while the aircraft was encountering strong winds.