Date & Time: Dec 31, 1964 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ossora - Anapka
MSN:
1108 473 03
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3509
Circumstances:
On a flight from Ossora along the coastline to Anapka (Ilpyrski), the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (heavy snowfall combined with poor visibility). The single engine aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path by 7.5 km due to strong winds and crashed at a height of 500 metres into the slope of a mountain located 11 km northeast of Rybozavod (fish factory) No. 72 in the Ossora district. Two passengers were killed and eight other occupants were injured. Two of the survivors managed to walk to the fish factory within 6 hours of the accident. Others occupants were rescued on January 3, 1965 due to poor weather conditions.
Probable cause:
Information related to weather conditions and transmitted to the crew were inaccurate and failed to reflect the truth. Also, the crew decided to continue the flight into below-minima visibility.