Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1966 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-79816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dushanbe - Murghob
MSN:
1160 473 04
YOM:
1961
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
5087
Aircraft flight cycles:
7483
Circumstances:
On a flight from Dushanbe to Murghob in support of a geological expedition, a fire erupted (probably started by an acetone spill) while the aircraft was flying through the gorge of the river Murghob. The crew attempted a forced landing near the confluence of the rivers Murghob and Zapadny Pshart, some 60 km west of Murghob, but while flying a steep left turn, the aircraft collided with the northern slope of the gorge and crashed. Both pilots and all 4 passengers were killed. The wreckage was found two days later.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire caused by an accidental spill of acetone in the cabin.