Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1140 473 15
YOM:
1960
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over the mountainous terrain near Kutaisi, the single engine aircraft was caught by a downdraft, lost height and crashed. There were no casualties.