Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1953 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-A2638
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Milkovo – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
1 15 473 08
YOM:
23
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
1002
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft left Milkovo Airport at 1235LT on a back trip to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky with eight passengers and a crew of three on board. The crew continued the flight under VFR at an altitude estimated between 1,200 and 1,300 meters. About an hour into the flight, weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds and rain falls when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located about 18 km northwest of Koryak. As the airplane failed to arrive in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found three days later in an isolated area. All 11 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the flying crew to adhere to the published and prescribed procedures while flying under VFR in adverse weather conditions.