Date & Time: Aug 26, 1969 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-41971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kyzyl – Khovu-Aksy
MSN:
1 33 473 11
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
SU545
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
14362
Aircraft flight cycles:
16547
Circumstances:
On a flight Kyzyl to Khovu-Aksy, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds over the mountains. The captain took the decision to continue into the clouds when the airplane struck at a speed of 200 km/h and a height of 1,940 metres the wooded slope of a mountain (2,591 metres) located 13 km south of Khovu-Aksy. The wreckage was found a day later and all 14 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The crew took the decision to continue into clouds without any visual contact with the ground or obstacles. Controlled flight into terrain. Weather conditions were considered as worse than predicted.