Date & Time: Jan 25, 1964 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-13651
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baiganin - Kenkiyak - Aktyubinsk
MSN:
1 06 473 06
YOM:
1951
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
8320
Circumstances:
On the leg from Baiganin to Kenkiyak of a flight from Baiganin to Aktyubinsk, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (low clouds and fog), but failed to return to Baiganin and descended instead so that the aircraft crashed at a height of 273 metres into a hill (288 metres) located 18 km southwest of Kenkiyak. The copilot and two passengers were killed. The captain was seriously injured and all other passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew decided to continue the descent to Kenkiyak in below-minima weather conditions instead of returning to Baiganin. Informations related to weather conditions and transmitted to the crew did not reflect the truth and were considered as too optimistic, which was considered as a contributing factor.