Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1986 at 1103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yerevan - Kamo
MSN:
1 56 473 02
YOM:
1955
Flight number:
SU157E
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
15627
Aircraft flight cycles:
19920
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Yerevan-Erebuni Airport at 1047LT on a cargo flight to Kamo, carrying two pilots and a load of 140 kilos of mail and various goods. At that time, weather conditions were considered as good. Six minutes later, the crew informed ATC about his position at an altitude of 1,800 meters and was cleared to climb to 2,400 meters. Then the aircraft entered a right turn and struck the south slope of Mt Gantusar (2,299 meters high) about two km northeast of Jraber. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 1,915 meters and both pilots were killed. It was reported that the visibility at the accident site was about 60 meters due to thick fog.
Probable cause:
It was determined that weather conditions deteriorated en route with limited visibility due to foggy conditions, and the crew took the decision to continue the flight in below minimums visibility instead of returning to Yerevan Airport.