Date & Time: Jul 2, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pelengachi – Kazhim
MSN:
1 55 473 11
YOM:
1955
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At Pelengachi Airport, the captain was told that weather conditions were poor all along the route and that operations were suspended. Despite the situation, he took the decision to leave Pelengachi bound to Kazhim with three other crew members. After takeoff, the single engine airplane climbed to an altitude of 200-300 meters before it disappeared in the clouds. Twenty-three minutes later, while cruising in low visibility, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the captain to perform the flight despite poor weather conditions. Lack of operations supervision on part of the authority was also reported. It is believed the captain was tired at the time of the accident due to insufficient rest time. Also, he was apparently intoxicated, which contributed to the accident.