Date & Time: May 6, 1978 at 1403 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-41921
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nerchinsk – Gazimurski Zavod
MSN:
12347308
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
SU327V
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
19656
Circumstances:
The flight from Nerchinsk to Gazimurski Zavod was completed at an altitude of 1,900 meters in marginal weather conditions. On approach to Gazimurski Zavod, the crew descended into clouds when he was facing a mountain. Engine power was added but the airplane struck tree tops in a flat attitude and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of a mountain (1,256 meters high) located about 12 km southeast of Gazimurski Zavod. Five passengers were injured while 10 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the pilot's decision to continue the descent under VFR mode in clouds and a below minimums visibility. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight preparation,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Wrong altimeter setting on part of the copilot,
- Lack of assistance from weather services.