Date & Time: Aug 22, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petropavlovka - Toora-Khem
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing an on-demand flight from Petropavlovka to Toora-Khem with seven fishermen and a pilot who want to go to a remote fish camp located in the natural reserve of Azas. While flying at low altitude, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the shore of the Choigan-Khole Lake, near the Sorug River. While all seven passengers escaped with minor injuries, the pilot was killed. It appears that the aircraft was not registered and did not have any certificate of airworthiness. Therefore, the flight was considered as illegal and no flight plan was filed.