Date & Time: Dec 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
12-01
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed near Candelaria after colliding with a flock of ducks. All five occupants were killed. The accident occurred somewhere in December 1980 (exact date unknown).
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a in-flight collision with a flock of ducks.