Date & Time:
Mar 22, 2012
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
FLA-1041K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a forest located 50 km north of Byelaya Kalitva, Rostov oblast. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The circumstances of the accident remains unknown. The flight was considered as illegal as this registration was not officially recorded in the Russian Civil Aviation register.