Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
RA-23939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over a mountainous area, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed on the slope of a mountain (590 metres high) located in the region of the Bolshoya River. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.