Date & Time: Jul 24, 1955 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1 09 473 05
YOM:
15
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
2169
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Birobidzhan Airport at 0810LT on a short cargo flight to a remote area, carrying two geophysicists, two pilots and two diesel drums. After takeoff, the aircraft climbed to 15-20 meters then the crew made a 180 turn and continued to the southwest for about 20 km. While cruising at an altitude of 600 meters, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both pilots were intoxicated at the time of the accident. They decided to start the flight without proper permission and failed to consult the weather forecast prior to departure. It was also reported that both passengers were not authorized to embark on this flight and at takeoff, the total weight of the aircraft was 4,900 kilos, 160 kilos above the MTOW.