Date & Time:
Feb 23, 2022 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Taraz Zhana Alem
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Kyzylorda - Aralsk
Flight number:
TJA5217
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kyzylorda on an ambulance flight to Aralsk, carrying one doctor and two pilots. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and apparently attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a desert area, coming to rest upside down and bursting into flames. All three occupants evacuated with minor injuries while the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. Registration UP-A0279?