Date & Time:
May 11, 1967 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ust-Kamenogorsk - Alekseyevka
MSN:
1 51 473 03
YOM:
1955
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
11023
Circumstances:
On a flight from Ust-Kamenogorsk to Alekseyevka when encountered below-minima weather conditions (low clouds and rain), entered clouds and deviated from the prescribed flight path by 6 km. The decision to return was taken too late and the aircraft crashed at a height of 970 metres into the steep slope of Mt Aina-Sulak (1,121 metres high) located 21 km southwest of Alekseyevka. Both pilots and all 10 passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew exercised poor judgment and took the wrong decision while continuing the flight into adverse weather conditions and below-minima visibility.