Date & Time: Sep 15, 1975 at 0758 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beloretsk - Beloretsk
MSN:
113947307
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
17095
Circumstances:
The crew departed Beloretsk at 0709LT on a prospection mission in the region of Inzer on behalf of a logging program for the Ural Geological Administration, carrying three passengers and three crew members. At 0730LT, the crew informed ATC about his position and that he would start soon the aerial work. While cruising in clouds (400 to 600 meters above the ground), the airplane crashed on the east slope of Mt Yamantau (976 meters high) located 35 km east of Inzer. As the contact was interrupted with the crew and that the airplane failed to return to its base, SAR operations were initiated and the burned wreckage was found two days later about 70 meters below the summit of the mountain. All six occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a loss of control in altitude after the airplane encountered orographic currents specific to the terrain of Mt Yamantau. Despite a reaction from the crew who increased the engine power, he was unable to maintain a suitable control of the airplane.