Date & Time: Oct 5, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mys Kamennyy – Vorkuta
MSN:
1104 473 10
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Mys Kamennyy to Vorkuta in support of a military unit, when deviated from the prescribed flight path by 45 km due to negligence of the crew. Encountered poor visibility, failed to return, descended to 300 metres and crash-landed on the eastern slope of Mt Khuuta (622 meters high) located in the region of Aksarka. All eight occupants were uninjured and evacuated by helicopters.
Probable cause:
Negligence on part of the crew.